Skip to content
Derry / LondonderryCountsDerry / Londonderry, in numbers.Local help →

Derry / Londonderry · Northern Ireland

Madam's Bank: your area

Madam's Bank ward · Derry City and Strabane. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 23% across Derry City and Strabane (16.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 31.4% here, compared with 16% across Derry City and Strabane (15.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.6% here, compared with 29.6% across Derry City and Strabane (15 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Madam's Bank ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

898 out of 2,864.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Madam's Bank ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

242 out of 2,864.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,865

21 March 2021 · Madam's Bank ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

2,865 out of 2,865.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Madam's Bank ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,097 out of 2,457.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Madam's Bank ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

503 out of 2,457.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Madam's Bank ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

236 out of 1,205.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Madam's Bank ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

80 out of 1,205.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Madam's Bank ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

224 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 287 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Madam's Bank ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 13 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Madam's Bank
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024295
October 2024379
November 20241913
December 20242310
January 2025197
February 202597
March 20252212
April 2025236
May 2025329
June 2025249
July 2025347
August 2025169
September 2025236
October 20252613
November 20251512
December 20251510
January 20262615
February 20261312
March 2026227
April 2026239
May 20262113
June 20261214
July 2026159
August 2026131
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Madam's Bank
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime79
shoplifting61
criminal damage arson23
drugs17
other crime15
other theft15
public order4
vehicle crime3
possession of weapons2
theft from the person2
robbery1
burglary1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →