Homes rented privately
7.6% to 42.1%
Homes rented privately ranged from 7.6% in Skeoge to 42.1% in Northland — a gap of 34.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Skeoge | 7.6% | 184 | 2,421 |
|---|
| Springtown | 8.6% | 99 | 1,147 |
|---|
| Galliagh | 8.7% | 134 | 1,549 |
|---|
| Culmore | 9% | 132 | 1,467 |
|---|
| Clondermot | 9.2% | 144 | 1,559 |
|---|
| Creggan South | 9.6% | 151 | 1,578 |
|---|
| Ballymagroarty | 10.2% | 155 | 1,521 |
|---|
| Glenelly Valley | 10.3% | 123 | 1,200 |
|---|
| Dunnamanagh | 11.5% | 149 | 1,300 |
|---|
| Creggan | 12.2% | 173 | 1,419 |
|---|
| Shantallow | 12.5% | 183 | 1,461 |
|---|
| Park | 12.6% | 155 | 1,233 |
|---|
| Slievekirk | 13% | 178 | 1,364 |
|---|
| New Buildings | 13.2% | 199 | 1,511 |
|---|
| Foyle Springs | 13.8% | 161 | 1,168 |
|---|
| Glenderg | 13.9% | 165 | 1,190 |
|---|
| Eglinton | 15% | 221 | 1,474 |
|---|
| Carn Hill | 15.1% | 176 | 1,168 |
|---|
| Claudy | 15.1% | 197 | 1,302 |
|---|
| Newtownstewart | 15.2% | 193 | 1,273 |
|---|
| Drumahoe | 16.2% | 291 | 1,795 |
|---|
| Artigarvan | 16.6% | 230 | 1,383 |
|---|
| Enagh | 17.6% | 289 | 1,642 |
|---|
| Strabane West | 17.7% | 249 | 1,404 |
|---|
| Lisnagelvin | 17.8% | 267 | 1,497 |
|---|
| Sheriff's Mountain | 17.9% | 218 | 1,220 |
|---|
| Brandywell | 18% | 270 | 1,500 |
|---|
| Sion Mills | 18.1% | 281 | 1,550 |
|---|
| Ballycolman | 18.5% | 259 | 1,402 |
|---|
| Madam's Bank | 19.6% | 236 | 1,205 |
|---|
| Shantallow East | 19.6% | 309 | 1,575 |
|---|
| Finn | 22.8% | 351 | 1,540 |
|---|
| Caw | 22.9% | 445 | 1,944 |
|---|
| Kilfennan | 24% | 420 | 1,747 |
|---|
| Castlederg | 24.7% | 363 | 1,468 |
|---|
| Strabane North | 26.2% | 464 | 1,768 |
|---|
| Victoria | 28.1% | 536 | 1,905 |
|---|
| Ebrington | 30.9% | 565 | 1,827 |
|---|
| City Walls | 33% | 624 | 1,892 |
|---|
| Northland | 42.1% | 999 | 2,375 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
4.7% to 17.2%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.7% in Culmore to 17.2% in City Walls — a gap of 12.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Culmore | 4.7% | 205 | 4,325 |
|---|
| Kilfennan | 5.3% | 249 | 4,735 |
|---|
| Park | 5.5% | 194 | 3,532 |
|---|
| Artigarvan | 6% | 217 | 3,637 |
|---|
| Finn | 6.3% | 271 | 4,316 |
|---|
| Claudy | 6.6% | 230 | 3,500 |
|---|
| Eglinton | 6.7% | 261 | 3,910 |
|---|
| Slievekirk | 6.8% | 242 | 3,576 |
|---|
| Glenelly Valley | 7% | 237 | 3,402 |
|---|
| Dunnamanagh | 7% | 247 | 3,510 |
|---|
| New Buildings | 7.1% | 273 | 3,831 |
|---|
| Enagh | 7.7% | 340 | 4,391 |
|---|
| Drumahoe | 7.8% | 352 | 4,497 |
|---|
| Foyle Springs | 8.1% | 246 | 3,040 |
|---|
| Ebrington | 8.4% | 336 | 4,021 |
|---|
| Glenderg | 8.4% | 268 | 3,197 |
|---|
| Madam's Bank | 8.4% | 242 | 2,864 |
|---|
| Shantallow East | 8.7% | 371 | 4,267 |
|---|
| Victoria | 8.8% | 395 | 4,469 |
|---|
| Clondermot | 8.8% | 340 | 3,845 |
|---|
| Newtownstewart | 8.9% | 275 | 3,102 |
|---|
| Caw | 9.3% | 403 | 4,334 |
|---|
| Sheriff's Mountain | 9.5% | 318 | 3,337 |
|---|
| Skeoge | 9.9% | 635 | 6,383 |
|---|
| Shantallow | 11% | 402 | 3,671 |
|---|
| Lisnagelvin | 11% | 348 | 3,166 |
|---|
| Strabane North | 11.1% | 444 | 4,006 |
|---|
| Castlederg | 11.1% | 384 | 3,444 |
|---|
| Springtown | 11.4% | 328 | 2,881 |
|---|
| Sion Mills | 11.4% | 426 | 3,732 |
|---|
| Ballycolman | 11.6% | 410 | 3,531 |
|---|
| Carn Hill | 11.6% | 332 | 2,853 |
|---|
| Northland | 11.9% | 575 | 4,845 |
|---|
| Ballymagroarty | 12% | 477 | 3,985 |
|---|
| Strabane West | 13.5% | 420 | 3,113 |
|---|
| Creggan South | 14% | 538 | 3,850 |
|---|
| Creggan | 14% | 486 | 3,476 |
|---|
| Galliagh | 14.8% | 554 | 3,753 |
|---|
| Brandywell | 15.6% | 497 | 3,184 |
|---|
| City Walls | 17.2% | 558 | 3,240 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
5.4% to 31.4%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.4% in Skeoge to 31.4% in Madam's Bank — a gap of 26 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Skeoge | 5.4% | 345 | 6,385 |
|---|
| Ballymagroarty | 7.5% | 300 | 3,983 |
|---|
| Victoria | 10% | 446 | 4,467 |
|---|
| Creggan South | 10.8% | 415 | 3,848 |
|---|
| Sheriff's Mountain | 12% | 402 | 3,341 |
|---|
| Finn | 12.1% | 521 | 4,321 |
|---|
| Enagh | 12.9% | 567 | 4,393 |
|---|
| Culmore | 13.1% | 567 | 4,323 |
|---|
| Drumahoe | 13.9% | 624 | 4,494 |
|---|
| Kilfennan | 14.1% | 669 | 4,737 |
|---|
| Park | 14.6% | 516 | 3,531 |
|---|
| Galliagh | 14.7% | 549 | 3,747 |
|---|
| Shantallow East | 14.8% | 630 | 4,265 |
|---|
| Strabane North | 15.1% | 604 | 4,005 |
|---|
| Caw | 15.8% | 685 | 4,334 |
|---|
| Artigarvan | 16.1% | 585 | 3,636 |
|---|
| Slievekirk | 16.2% | 580 | 3,577 |
|---|
| Northland | 16.6% | 803 | 4,845 |
|---|
| Glenelly Valley | 16.6% | 566 | 3,403 |
|---|
| Eglinton | 16.6% | 650 | 3,908 |
|---|
| Dunnamanagh | 16.9% | 593 | 3,511 |
|---|
| New Buildings | 16.9% | 647 | 3,829 |
|---|
| Brandywell | 17.2% | 548 | 3,186 |
|---|
| Sion Mills | 17.6% | 655 | 3,732 |
|---|
| Claudy | 17.6% | 617 | 3,496 |
|---|
| Clondermot | 17.7% | 681 | 3,850 |
|---|
| Creggan | 17.8% | 617 | 3,474 |
|---|
| Shantallow | 18% | 662 | 3,669 |
|---|
| City Walls | 18.4% | 597 | 3,240 |
|---|
| Foyle Springs | 18.8% | 571 | 3,042 |
|---|
| Newtownstewart | 18.8% | 583 | 3,103 |
|---|
| Ballycolman | 19.1% | 673 | 3,531 |
|---|
| Glenderg | 19.1% | 611 | 3,201 |
|---|
| Springtown | 19.4% | 561 | 2,885 |
|---|
| Carn Hill | 20.1% | 574 | 2,852 |
|---|
| Castlederg | 20.2% | 696 | 3,443 |
|---|
| Ebrington | 20.5% | 826 | 4,022 |
|---|
| Lisnagelvin | 23.9% | 756 | 3,162 |
|---|
| Strabane West | 24.4% | 759 | 3,110 |
|---|
| Madam's Bank | 31.4% | 898 | 2,864 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
13.1% to 40.4%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13.1% in Culmore to 40.4% in Brandywell — a gap of 27.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Culmore | 13.1% | 446 | 3,404 |
|---|
| Kilfennan | 15.3% | 562 | 3,676 |
|---|
| Eglinton | 20.4% | 623 | 3,051 |
|---|
| Madam's Bank | 20.5% | 503 | 2,457 |
|---|
| New Buildings | 22.4% | 670 | 2,995 |
|---|
| Foyle Springs | 22.6% | 581 | 2,567 |
|---|
| Shantallow East | 22.7% | 761 | 3,353 |
|---|
| Northland | 22.8% | 972 | 4,271 |
|---|
| Skeoge | 23.9% | 1,021 | 4,266 |
|---|
| Ebrington | 24.1% | 788 | 3,263 |
|---|
| Clondermot | 24.5% | 766 | 3,127 |
|---|
| Victoria | 25.5% | 854 | 3,355 |
|---|
| Claudy | 25.5% | 717 | 2,816 |
|---|
| Sheriff's Mountain | 25.6% | 669 | 2,618 |
|---|
| Finn | 25.6% | 830 | 3,238 |
|---|
| Springtown | 26.3% | 622 | 2,368 |
|---|
| Park | 26.4% | 717 | 2,721 |
|---|
| Caw | 26.4% | 902 | 3,414 |
|---|
| Drumahoe | 26.5% | 912 | 3,444 |
|---|
| Enagh | 26.6% | 895 | 3,368 |
|---|
| Slievekirk | 26.7% | 753 | 2,819 |
|---|
| Glenelly Valley | 28.3% | 759 | 2,678 |
|---|
| Artigarvan | 28.9% | 824 | 2,850 |
|---|
| Ballymagroarty | 30% | 876 | 2,917 |
|---|
| Lisnagelvin | 30.6% | 815 | 2,661 |
|---|
| Dunnamanagh | 32.6% | 898 | 2,757 |
|---|
| Strabane North | 33.4% | 1,046 | 3,136 |
|---|
| Carn Hill | 33.4% | 760 | 2,278 |
|---|
| Ballycolman | 33.7% | 947 | 2,813 |
|---|
| Shantallow | 34% | 960 | 2,825 |
|---|
| Sion Mills | 34.3% | 1,018 | 2,972 |
|---|
| Newtownstewart | 35% | 880 | 2,513 |
|---|
| City Walls | 36.2% | 1,020 | 2,820 |
|---|
| Creggan | 36.2% | 1,019 | 2,815 |
|---|
| Glenderg | 37% | 935 | 2,528 |
|---|
| Castlederg | 37.6% | 1,037 | 2,761 |
|---|
| Creggan South | 39.1% | 1,109 | 2,839 |
|---|
| Strabane West | 39.2% | 1,020 | 2,603 |
|---|
| Galliagh | 40.4% | 1,165 | 2,886 |
|---|
| Brandywell | 40.4% | 1,036 | 2,564 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
17.8% to 51.2%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.8% in Galliagh to 51.2% in Culmore — a gap of 33.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Galliagh | 17.8% | 513 | 2,886 |
|---|
| Strabane West | 20.6% | 537 | 2,603 |
|---|
| Creggan South | 20.6% | 586 | 2,839 |
|---|
| Brandywell | 20.9% | 536 | 2,564 |
|---|
| Ballymagroarty | 22.1% | 646 | 2,917 |
|---|
| Newtownstewart | 22.8% | 573 | 2,513 |
|---|
| Glenderg | 22.9% | 578 | 2,528 |
|---|
| Castlederg | 22.9% | 633 | 2,761 |
|---|
| City Walls | 23.4% | 659 | 2,820 |
|---|
| Carn Hill | 23.5% | 535 | 2,278 |
|---|
| Sion Mills | 23.7% | 705 | 2,972 |
|---|
| Creggan | 23.8% | 670 | 2,815 |
|---|
| Ballycolman | 24.7% | 694 | 2,813 |
|---|
| Lisnagelvin | 24.8% | 661 | 2,661 |
|---|
| Dunnamanagh | 25.5% | 704 | 2,757 |
|---|
| Strabane North | 25.7% | 805 | 3,136 |
|---|
| Shantallow | 25.8% | 730 | 2,825 |
|---|
| Glenelly Valley | 28% | 749 | 2,678 |
|---|
| Artigarvan | 28.2% | 805 | 2,850 |
|---|
| Drumahoe | 28.4% | 979 | 3,444 |
|---|
| Finn | 28.5% | 922 | 3,238 |
|---|
| Skeoge | 28.8% | 1,227 | 4,266 |
|---|
| Claudy | 28.9% | 815 | 2,816 |
|---|
| Park | 29.4% | 801 | 2,721 |
|---|
| Caw | 30.9% | 1,054 | 3,414 |
|---|
| Springtown | 31.4% | 743 | 2,368 |
|---|
| Slievekirk | 31.4% | 885 | 2,819 |
|---|
| Sheriff's Mountain | 31.6% | 827 | 2,618 |
|---|
| Victoria | 32% | 1,073 | 3,355 |
|---|
| Enagh | 32% | 1,078 | 3,368 |
|---|
| Northland | 33% | 1,411 | 4,271 |
|---|
| New Buildings | 33.4% | 1,001 | 2,995 |
|---|
| Shantallow East | 35.4% | 1,186 | 3,353 |
|---|
| Foyle Springs | 35.7% | 916 | 2,567 |
|---|
| Clondermot | 37.5% | 1,174 | 3,127 |
|---|
| Eglinton | 38.6% | 1,179 | 3,051 |
|---|
| Ebrington | 38.6% | 1,261 | 3,263 |
|---|
| Kilfennan | 41.5% | 1,527 | 3,676 |
|---|
| Madam's Bank | 44.6% | 1,097 | 2,457 |
|---|
| Culmore | 51.2% | 1,743 | 3,404 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
1.1% to 63%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.1% in Kilfennan to 63% in Skeoge — a gap of 61.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Kilfennan | 1.1% | 19 | 1,747 |
|---|
| Culmore | 1.4% | 20 | 1,467 |
|---|
| Finn | 4.5% | 70 | 1,540 |
|---|
| Park | 5.8% | 71 | 1,233 |
|---|
| Artigarvan | 5.9% | 81 | 1,383 |
|---|
| Slievekirk | 6.6% | 90 | 1,364 |
|---|
| Madam's Bank | 6.6% | 80 | 1,205 |
|---|
| Glenderg | 6.7% | 80 | 1,190 |
|---|
| Glenelly Valley | 7.1% | 85 | 1,200 |
|---|
| New Buildings | 8.1% | 122 | 1,511 |
|---|
| Claudy | 8.1% | 106 | 1,302 |
|---|
| Dunnamanagh | 10.7% | 139 | 1,300 |
|---|
| Eglinton | 10.9% | 160 | 1,474 |
|---|
| Foyle Springs | 12% | 140 | 1,168 |
|---|
| Castlederg | 16.4% | 241 | 1,468 |
|---|
| Ebrington | 17.5% | 320 | 1,827 |
|---|
| Drumahoe | 18.1% | 325 | 1,795 |
|---|
| Enagh | 18.3% | 300 | 1,642 |
|---|
| Victoria | 18.7% | 356 | 1,905 |
|---|
| Lisnagelvin | 18.7% | 280 | 1,497 |
|---|
| Sion Mills | 19.5% | 302 | 1,550 |
|---|
| Clondermot | 19.7% | 307 | 1,559 |
|---|
| Newtownstewart | 20% | 255 | 1,273 |
|---|
| Springtown | 21.3% | 244 | 1,147 |
|---|
| Sheriff's Mountain | 21.9% | 267 | 1,220 |
|---|
| Ballycolman | 22.8% | 319 | 1,402 |
|---|
| Northland | 22.8% | 542 | 2,375 |
|---|
| Shantallow East | 23.9% | 376 | 1,575 |
|---|
| Strabane North | 24.8% | 438 | 1,768 |
|---|
| Caw | 25.5% | 496 | 1,944 |
|---|
| Strabane West | 27.4% | 385 | 1,404 |
|---|
| Carn Hill | 27.5% | 321 | 1,168 |
|---|
| Shantallow | 34.2% | 499 | 1,461 |
|---|
| Creggan | 36.4% | 517 | 1,419 |
|---|
| City Walls | 38.7% | 733 | 1,892 |
|---|
| Brandywell | 40.9% | 613 | 1,500 |
|---|
| Ballymagroarty | 53.5% | 814 | 1,521 |
|---|
| Creggan South | 56.6% | 893 | 1,578 |
|---|
| Galliagh | 57.7% | 893 | 1,549 |
|---|
| Skeoge | 63% | 1,525 | 2,421 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →