Skip to content
Derry / LondonderryCountsDerry / Londonderry, in numbers.Local help →

Derry / Londonderry · Northern Ireland

Your area

Derry City and Strabane council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Derry City and Strabane

ArtigarvanBallycolmanBallymagroartyBrandywellCarn HillCastledergCawCity WallsClaudyClondermotCregganCreggan SouthCulmoreDrumahoeDunnamanaghEbringtonEglintonEnaghFinnFoyle SpringsGalliaghGlendergGlenelly ValleyKilfennanLisnagelvinMadam's BankNew BuildingsNewtownstewartNorthlandParkShantallowShantallow EastSheriff's MountainSion MillsSkeogeSlievekirkSpringtownStrabane NorthStrabane WestVictoria
40 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Derry City and Strabane: 40 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Artigarvan3,63917%6%
Ballycolman3,53018%11.6%
Ballymagroarty3,98410%12%
Brandywell3,18518%15.6%
Carn Hill2,85115%11.6%
Castlederg3,44325%11.1%
Caw4,33423%9.3%
City Walls3,24233%17.2%
Claudy3,50015%6.6%
Clondermot3,8489%8.8%
Creggan3,47612%14%
Creggan South3,84910%14%
Culmore4,3249%4.7%
Drumahoe4,49716%7.8%
Dunnamanagh3,51311%7%
Ebrington4,02131%8.4%
Eglinton3,91015%6.7%
Enagh4,39318%7.7%
Finn4,32123%6.3%
Foyle Springs3,04314%8.1%
Galliagh3,7499%14.8%
Glenderg3,20014%8.4%
Glenelly Valley3,40310%7%
Kilfennan4,73524%5.3%
Lisnagelvin3,16618%11%
Madam's Bank2,86520%8.4%
New Buildings3,83113%7.1%
Newtownstewart3,10215%8.9%
Northland4,84442%11.9%
Park3,53113%5.5%
Shantallow3,66713%11%
Shantallow East4,26620%8.7%
Sheriff's Mountain3,33718%9.5%
Sion Mills3,73218%11.4%
Skeoge6,3858%9.9%
Slievekirk3,57613%6.8%
Springtown2,8839%11.4%
Strabane North4,00626%11.1%
Strabane West3,10518%13.5%
Victoria4,46828%8.8%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

7.6% to 42.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.6% in Skeoge to 42.1% in Northland — a gap of 34.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Skeoge7.6%1842,421
Springtown8.6%991,147
Galliagh8.7%1341,549
Culmore9%1321,467
Clondermot9.2%1441,559
Creggan South9.6%1511,578
Ballymagroarty10.2%1551,521
Glenelly Valley10.3%1231,200
Dunnamanagh11.5%1491,300
Creggan12.2%1731,419
Shantallow12.5%1831,461
Park12.6%1551,233
Slievekirk13%1781,364
New Buildings13.2%1991,511
Foyle Springs13.8%1611,168
Glenderg13.9%1651,190
Eglinton15%2211,474
Carn Hill15.1%1761,168
Claudy15.1%1971,302
Newtownstewart15.2%1931,273
Drumahoe16.2%2911,795
Artigarvan16.6%2301,383
Enagh17.6%2891,642
Strabane West17.7%2491,404
Lisnagelvin17.8%2671,497
Sheriff's Mountain17.9%2181,220
Brandywell18%2701,500
Sion Mills18.1%2811,550
Ballycolman18.5%2591,402
Madam's Bank19.6%2361,205
Shantallow East19.6%3091,575
Finn22.8%3511,540
Caw22.9%4451,944
Kilfennan24%4201,747
Castlederg24.7%3631,468
Strabane North26.2%4641,768
Victoria28.1%5361,905
Ebrington30.9%5651,827
City Walls33%6241,892
Northland42.1%9992,375
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7% to 17.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.7% in Culmore to 17.2% in City Walls — a gap of 12.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Culmore4.7%2054,325
Kilfennan5.3%2494,735
Park5.5%1943,532
Artigarvan6%2173,637
Finn6.3%2714,316
Claudy6.6%2303,500
Eglinton6.7%2613,910
Slievekirk6.8%2423,576
Glenelly Valley7%2373,402
Dunnamanagh7%2473,510
New Buildings7.1%2733,831
Enagh7.7%3404,391
Drumahoe7.8%3524,497
Foyle Springs8.1%2463,040
Ebrington8.4%3364,021
Glenderg8.4%2683,197
Madam's Bank8.4%2422,864
Shantallow East8.7%3714,267
Victoria8.8%3954,469
Clondermot8.8%3403,845
Newtownstewart8.9%2753,102
Caw9.3%4034,334
Sheriff's Mountain9.5%3183,337
Skeoge9.9%6356,383
Shantallow11%4023,671
Lisnagelvin11%3483,166
Strabane North11.1%4444,006
Castlederg11.1%3843,444
Springtown11.4%3282,881
Sion Mills11.4%4263,732
Ballycolman11.6%4103,531
Carn Hill11.6%3322,853
Northland11.9%5754,845
Ballymagroarty12%4773,985
Strabane West13.5%4203,113
Creggan South14%5383,850
Creggan14%4863,476
Galliagh14.8%5543,753
Brandywell15.6%4973,184
City Walls17.2%5583,240
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.4% to 31.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.4% in Skeoge to 31.4% in Madam's Bank — a gap of 26 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Skeoge5.4%3456,385
Ballymagroarty7.5%3003,983
Victoria10%4464,467
Creggan South10.8%4153,848
Sheriff's Mountain12%4023,341
Finn12.1%5214,321
Enagh12.9%5674,393
Culmore13.1%5674,323
Drumahoe13.9%6244,494
Kilfennan14.1%6694,737
Park14.6%5163,531
Galliagh14.7%5493,747
Shantallow East14.8%6304,265
Strabane North15.1%6044,005
Caw15.8%6854,334
Artigarvan16.1%5853,636
Slievekirk16.2%5803,577
Northland16.6%8034,845
Glenelly Valley16.6%5663,403
Eglinton16.6%6503,908
Dunnamanagh16.9%5933,511
New Buildings16.9%6473,829
Brandywell17.2%5483,186
Sion Mills17.6%6553,732
Claudy17.6%6173,496
Clondermot17.7%6813,850
Creggan17.8%6173,474
Shantallow18%6623,669
City Walls18.4%5973,240
Foyle Springs18.8%5713,042
Newtownstewart18.8%5833,103
Ballycolman19.1%6733,531
Glenderg19.1%6113,201
Springtown19.4%5612,885
Carn Hill20.1%5742,852
Castlederg20.2%6963,443
Ebrington20.5%8264,022
Lisnagelvin23.9%7563,162
Strabane West24.4%7593,110
Madam's Bank31.4%8982,864
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1% to 40.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13.1% in Culmore to 40.4% in Brandywell — a gap of 27.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Culmore13.1%4463,404
Kilfennan15.3%5623,676
Eglinton20.4%6233,051
Madam's Bank20.5%5032,457
New Buildings22.4%6702,995
Foyle Springs22.6%5812,567
Shantallow East22.7%7613,353
Northland22.8%9724,271
Skeoge23.9%1,0214,266
Ebrington24.1%7883,263
Clondermot24.5%7663,127
Victoria25.5%8543,355
Claudy25.5%7172,816
Sheriff's Mountain25.6%6692,618
Finn25.6%8303,238
Springtown26.3%6222,368
Park26.4%7172,721
Caw26.4%9023,414
Drumahoe26.5%9123,444
Enagh26.6%8953,368
Slievekirk26.7%7532,819
Glenelly Valley28.3%7592,678
Artigarvan28.9%8242,850
Ballymagroarty30%8762,917
Lisnagelvin30.6%8152,661
Dunnamanagh32.6%8982,757
Strabane North33.4%1,0463,136
Carn Hill33.4%7602,278
Ballycolman33.7%9472,813
Shantallow34%9602,825
Sion Mills34.3%1,0182,972
Newtownstewart35%8802,513
City Walls36.2%1,0202,820
Creggan36.2%1,0192,815
Glenderg37%9352,528
Castlederg37.6%1,0372,761
Creggan South39.1%1,1092,839
Strabane West39.2%1,0202,603
Galliagh40.4%1,1652,886
Brandywell40.4%1,0362,564
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.8% to 51.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.8% in Galliagh to 51.2% in Culmore — a gap of 33.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Galliagh17.8%5132,886
Strabane West20.6%5372,603
Creggan South20.6%5862,839
Brandywell20.9%5362,564
Ballymagroarty22.1%6462,917
Newtownstewart22.8%5732,513
Glenderg22.9%5782,528
Castlederg22.9%6332,761
City Walls23.4%6592,820
Carn Hill23.5%5352,278
Sion Mills23.7%7052,972
Creggan23.8%6702,815
Ballycolman24.7%6942,813
Lisnagelvin24.8%6612,661
Dunnamanagh25.5%7042,757
Strabane North25.7%8053,136
Shantallow25.8%7302,825
Glenelly Valley28%7492,678
Artigarvan28.2%8052,850
Drumahoe28.4%9793,444
Finn28.5%9223,238
Skeoge28.8%1,2274,266
Claudy28.9%8152,816
Park29.4%8012,721
Caw30.9%1,0543,414
Springtown31.4%7432,368
Slievekirk31.4%8852,819
Sheriff's Mountain31.6%8272,618
Victoria32%1,0733,355
Enagh32%1,0783,368
Northland33%1,4114,271
New Buildings33.4%1,0012,995
Shantallow East35.4%1,1863,353
Foyle Springs35.7%9162,567
Clondermot37.5%1,1743,127
Eglinton38.6%1,1793,051
Ebrington38.6%1,2613,263
Kilfennan41.5%1,5273,676
Madam's Bank44.6%1,0972,457
Culmore51.2%1,7433,404
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.1% to 63%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.1% in Kilfennan to 63% in Skeoge — a gap of 61.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kilfennan1.1%191,747
Culmore1.4%201,467
Finn4.5%701,540
Park5.8%711,233
Artigarvan5.9%811,383
Slievekirk6.6%901,364
Madam's Bank6.6%801,205
Glenderg6.7%801,190
Glenelly Valley7.1%851,200
New Buildings8.1%1221,511
Claudy8.1%1061,302
Dunnamanagh10.7%1391,300
Eglinton10.9%1601,474
Foyle Springs12%1401,168
Castlederg16.4%2411,468
Ebrington17.5%3201,827
Drumahoe18.1%3251,795
Enagh18.3%3001,642
Victoria18.7%3561,905
Lisnagelvin18.7%2801,497
Sion Mills19.5%3021,550
Clondermot19.7%3071,559
Newtownstewart20%2551,273
Springtown21.3%2441,147
Sheriff's Mountain21.9%2671,220
Ballycolman22.8%3191,402
Northland22.8%5422,375
Shantallow East23.9%3761,575
Strabane North24.8%4381,768
Caw25.5%4961,944
Strabane West27.4%3851,404
Carn Hill27.5%3211,168
Shantallow34.2%4991,461
Creggan36.4%5171,419
City Walls38.7%7331,892
Brandywell40.9%6131,500
Ballymagroarty53.5%8141,521
Creggan South56.6%8931,578
Galliagh57.7%8931,549
Skeoge63%1,5252,421
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →