Skip to content
Derry / LondonderryCountsDerry / Londonderry, in numbers.Local help →

Derry / Londonderry · Northern Ireland

Community life

Derry City and Strabane council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Derry City and Strabane

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

24,157 out of 150,756.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Derry City and Strabane

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

14,330 out of 150,756.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Derry City and Strabane

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

33,689 out of 118,813.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Derry City and Strabane

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

35,219 out of 118,813.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7% to 17.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.7% in Culmore to 17.2% in City Walls — a gap of 12.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Culmore4.7%2054,325
Kilfennan5.3%2494,735
Park5.5%1943,532
Artigarvan6%2173,637
Finn6.3%2714,316
Claudy6.6%2303,500
Eglinton6.7%2613,910
Slievekirk6.8%2423,576
Glenelly Valley7%2373,402
Dunnamanagh7%2473,510
New Buildings7.1%2733,831
Enagh7.7%3404,391
Drumahoe7.8%3524,497
Foyle Springs8.1%2463,040
Ebrington8.4%3364,021
Glenderg8.4%2683,197
Madam's Bank8.4%2422,864
Shantallow East8.7%3714,267
Victoria8.8%3954,469
Clondermot8.8%3403,845
Newtownstewart8.9%2753,102
Caw9.3%4034,334
Sheriff's Mountain9.5%3183,337
Skeoge9.9%6356,383
Shantallow11%4023,671
Lisnagelvin11%3483,166
Strabane North11.1%4444,006
Castlederg11.1%3843,444
Springtown11.4%3282,881
Sion Mills11.4%4263,732
Ballycolman11.6%4103,531
Carn Hill11.6%3322,853
Northland11.9%5754,845
Ballymagroarty12%4773,985
Strabane West13.5%4203,113
Creggan South14%5383,850
Creggan14%4863,476
Galliagh14.8%5543,753
Brandywell15.6%4973,184
City Walls17.2%5583,240
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.4% to 31.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.4% in Skeoge to 31.4% in Madam's Bank — a gap of 26 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Skeoge5.4%3456,385
Ballymagroarty7.5%3003,983
Victoria10%4464,467
Creggan South10.8%4153,848
Sheriff's Mountain12%4023,341
Finn12.1%5214,321
Enagh12.9%5674,393
Culmore13.1%5674,323
Drumahoe13.9%6244,494
Kilfennan14.1%6694,737
Park14.6%5163,531
Galliagh14.7%5493,747
Shantallow East14.8%6304,265
Strabane North15.1%6044,005
Caw15.8%6854,334
Artigarvan16.1%5853,636
Slievekirk16.2%5803,577
Northland16.6%8034,845
Glenelly Valley16.6%5663,403
Eglinton16.6%6503,908
Dunnamanagh16.9%5933,511
New Buildings16.9%6473,829
Brandywell17.2%5483,186
Sion Mills17.6%6553,732
Claudy17.6%6173,496
Clondermot17.7%6813,850
Creggan17.8%6173,474
Shantallow18%6623,669
City Walls18.4%5973,240
Foyle Springs18.8%5713,042
Newtownstewart18.8%5833,103
Ballycolman19.1%6733,531
Glenderg19.1%6113,201
Springtown19.4%5612,885
Carn Hill20.1%5742,852
Castlederg20.2%6963,443
Ebrington20.5%8264,022
Lisnagelvin23.9%7563,162
Strabane West24.4%7593,110
Madam's Bank31.4%8982,864
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1% to 40.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13.1% in Culmore to 40.4% in Brandywell — a gap of 27.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Culmore13.1%4463,404
Kilfennan15.3%5623,676
Eglinton20.4%6233,051
Madam's Bank20.5%5032,457
New Buildings22.4%6702,995
Foyle Springs22.6%5812,567
Shantallow East22.7%7613,353
Northland22.8%9724,271
Skeoge23.9%1,0214,266
Ebrington24.1%7883,263
Clondermot24.5%7663,127
Victoria25.5%8543,355
Claudy25.5%7172,816
Sheriff's Mountain25.6%6692,618
Finn25.6%8303,238
Springtown26.3%6222,368
Park26.4%7172,721
Caw26.4%9023,414
Drumahoe26.5%9123,444
Enagh26.6%8953,368
Slievekirk26.7%7532,819
Glenelly Valley28.3%7592,678
Artigarvan28.9%8242,850
Ballymagroarty30%8762,917
Lisnagelvin30.6%8152,661
Dunnamanagh32.6%8982,757
Strabane North33.4%1,0463,136
Carn Hill33.4%7602,278
Ballycolman33.7%9472,813
Shantallow34%9602,825
Sion Mills34.3%1,0182,972
Newtownstewart35%8802,513
City Walls36.2%1,0202,820
Creggan36.2%1,0192,815
Glenderg37%9352,528
Castlederg37.6%1,0372,761
Creggan South39.1%1,1092,839
Strabane West39.2%1,0202,603
Galliagh40.4%1,1652,886
Brandywell40.4%1,0362,564
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Central riverfront, Derry / Londonderry

Derry Central Riverfront

The project aims to create safer public spaces and better walking and cycling links along the Foyle.

Early public engagement before designs · evidence dated 2026-02-23

Responsible body: Department for Infrastructure and Derry City and Strabane District Council

Latest evidence: The February release explicitly says there were no prepared plans yet. The City Deal project is funded at programme level; final design and completed works are not established here.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Public invited to shape the future of Derry’s Central Riverfront →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect riverfront improvements to daily routes across the Foyle →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Ebrington Square, Derry / Londonderry

DNA Museum at Ebrington

The new museum is intended to tell the city’s history and its North Atlantic connections.

Under development; summer 2027 completion expected · evidence dated 2026-04-17

Responsible body: Derry City and Strabane District Council

Latest evidence: The April update records ongoing work and a summer 2027 expectation. It is more recent than a March release using spring 2027; neither is proof of completion.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Tower Museum marks final chapter of Story of Derry exhibition →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect riverfront improvements to daily routes across the Foyle →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Land between 42 and 44 Springtown Road, west of St Eithne’s Park, Derrymore

Springtown Road affordable homes and community centre

The approved proposal pairs affordable housing with a community centre and road-junction improvements.

Reserved matters application approved; construction and occupation not verified · evidence dated 2026-03-19

Responsible body: Derry City and Strabane District Council

Latest evidence: The planning committee approved 259 affordable homes and a community centre, with a new access and Springtown Road and Hawthorne Drive junction works. This is a planning decision, not confirmation that the homes or supporting facilities have been built.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Springtown Road affordable homes and community centre →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Deliver Springtown’s community facilities alongside its homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →